Bug 2366 - ath5k fails to initialize atheros wireless card
: ath5k fails to initialize atheros wireless card
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX
Product: Mageia
Classification: Unclassified
Component: RPM Packages
: 1
: All Linux
: Normal Severity: normal
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Backlund
:
: https://forums.mageia.org/en/viewtopi...
:
:
:
:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-08-03 11:41 CEST by Antonis Tsolomitis
Modified: 2012-12-02 14:32 CET (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Source RPM: kernel-desktop-2.6.38.8-4.mga-1-1.mga1
CVE:


Attachments
dmesg (32.83 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-09 16:51 CEST, Antonis Tsolomitis
Details

Description Antonis Tsolomitis 2011-08-03 11:41:36 CEST
ath5k fails to initialize my wireless card so it can not be hardware unblocked.
The issue has been discussed in the URL provided above.
I have also written to the ath5k devel list for this.
The card used to work with oldder ath_pci module and the rfkill=0 (or 1, I forget...) option.

Atheros Communications Inc. Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter
Atheros AR5213A chip

# dmesg | grep ath
ath5k 0000:02:02.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
ath5k 0000:02:02.0: registered as 'phy0'
ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x0
ath: EEPROM indicates default country code should be used
ath: doing EEPROM country->regdmn map search
ath: country maps to regdmn code: 0x3a
ath: Country alpha2 being used: US
ath: Regpair used: 0x3a
ath5k phy0: Atheros AR5213A chip found (MAC: 0x59, PHY: 0x43)
ath5k phy0: RF5112B multiband radio found (0x36)
ath5k 0000:02:02.0: PCI INT A disabled

lspci output:

02:02.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)

lspcidrake output:

ath5k : Atheros Communications Inc.|Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter [NETWORK_ETHERNET] (rev: 01)


# rfkill list
0: phy0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: yes
# rfkill unblock 0
# rfkill list
0: phy0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: yes
#
Comment 1 Thierry Vignaud 2011-08-09 16:03:19 CEST
Please provide output of "lspcidrake -v | grep NET"
Comment 2 Antonis Tsolomitis 2011-08-09 16:42:53 CEST
# lspcidrake -v | grep NET
8139too         : Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.|RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ [NETWORK_ETHERNET] (vendor:10ec device:8139 subv:1179 subd:ff00) (rev: 10)
ath5k           : Atheros Communications Inc.|Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter [NETWORK_ETHERNET] (vendor:168c device:0013 subv:185f subd:1012) (rev: 01)
#
Comment 3 Thomas Backlund 2011-08-09 16:44:18 CEST
Please also attach  /var/log/dmesg
Comment 4 Antonis Tsolomitis 2011-08-09 16:48:51 CEST
Let me add that so far the only help from the ath5k devel list is to physically block pin 13 on the card. I do not know if this works. However, rfkill=0 worked fine by the ath_pci driver.
Comment 5 Antonis Tsolomitis 2011-08-09 16:51:52 CEST
Created attachment 713 [details]
dmesg

Attached is /var/log/dmesg
Comment 6 Antonis Tsolomitis 2011-08-09 16:57:35 CEST
Here is also the relevand section of lspci -vvv

---------------------------------------
02:02.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
	Subsystem: Wistron NeWeb Corp. CM9 Wireless a/b/g MiniPCI Adapter
	Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV+ VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 168 (2500ns min, 7000ns max), Cache Line Size: 32 bytes
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 18
	Region 0: Memory at e8200000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
	Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=375mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=2 PME-
	Kernel driver in use: ath5k
	Kernel modules: ath5k
---------------------------------------
Comment 7 Thomas Backlund 2011-08-09 17:07:45 CEST
Does it change anything if you boot with the option:

pci=use_crs
Comment 8 Antonis Tsolomitis 2011-08-10 00:06:54 CEST
Nope! Just tried it. Nothing changes.
Comment 9 Kristoffer Grundström 2011-10-30 15:47:45 CET
I have a possible solution for you:

Open a terminal & login as root.

Type rmmod -f ath5k
Now type rfkill unblock all
Type modprobe ath5k

Let me know if it worked.
Comment 10 Bjarne Thomsen 2011-12-19 12:52:13 CET
I have a similar problem with my Toshiba NB100 netbook.
I cannot connect with WiFi. I works fine with debian-testing.
dmesg|grep ath
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: registered as 'phy0'
ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x65
ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a direct regpair map
ath: Country alpha2 being used: 00
ath: Regpair used: 0x65
ath5k phy0: Atheros AR2425 chip found (MAC: 0xe2, PHY: 0x70)
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A disabled
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: registered as 'phy1'
ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x65
ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a direct regpair map
ath: Country alpha2 being used: 00
ath: Regpair used: 0x65
ath5k phy1: Atheros AR2425 chip found (MAC: 0xe2, PHY: 0x70)
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A disabled
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: registered as 'phy2'
ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x65
ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a direct regpair map
ath: Country alpha2 being used: 00
ath: Regpair used: 0x65
ath5k phy2: Atheros AR2425 chip found (MAC: 0xe2, PHY: 0x70)
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A disabled
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: registered as 'phy3'
ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x65
ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a direct regpair map
ath: Country alpha2 being used: 00
ath: Regpair used: 0x65
ath5k phy3: Atheros AR2425 chip found (MAC: 0xe2, PHY: 0x70)
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A disabled
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
ath5k 0000:02:00.0: registered as 'phy4'
ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x65
ath: EEPROM indicates we should expect a direct regpair map
ath: Country alpha2 being used: 00
ath: Regpair used: 0x65
ath5k phy4: Atheros AR2425 chip found (MAC: 0xe2, PHY: 0x70)

The module is loaded, but I cannot unload it by rmmod -f ath5k.
It is still loaded, as shown here:
lsmod | grep ath
ath5k                 169924  0
ath                    19351  1 ath5k
mac80211              220130  1 ath5k
cfg80211              161760  3 ath5k,ath,mac80211

The r8169 driver works fine.
lspcidrake | grep NET
ath5k           : Atheros Communications Inc.|AR242x / AR542x Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) [NETWORK_ETHERNET] (rev: 01)
r8169           : Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.|RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller [NETWORK_ETHERNET] (rev: 02)

Som further information:
modinfo ath5k
filename:       /lib/modules/3.1.6-desktop-0.rc1.1.mga2/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/ath/ath5k/ath5k.ko.gz
license:        Dual BSD/GPL
description:    Support for 5xxx series of Atheros 802.11 wireless LAN cards.
author:         Nick Kossifidis
author:         Jiri Slaby
srcversion:     571307914F996221A809A37
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd0000001Dsv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd0000001Csv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd0000001Bsv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd0000001Asv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000019sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000018sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000017sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000016sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000015sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000014sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00001014sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v000010B7d00000013sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000A727d00000013sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000013sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000012sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000011sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000007sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
alias:          pci:v0000168Cd00000207sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
depends:        mac80211,cfg80211,ath
vermagic:       3.1.6-desktop-0.rc1.1.mga2 SMP mod_unload modversions 686
parm:           debug:uint
parm:           nohwcrypt:Disable hardware encryption. (bool)
parm:           all_channels:Expose all channels the device can use. (bool)
parm:           fastchanswitch:Enable fast channel switching for AR2413/AR5413 radios. (bool)
Comment 11 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-02-15 14:19:10 CET
(In reply to comment #11)
> ath5k fails to initialize my wireless card so it can not be hardware unblocked.
> The issue has been discussed in the URL provided above.
> I have also written to the ath5k devel list for this.
> The card used to work with oldder ath_pci module and the rfkill=0 (or 1, I
> forget...) option.
> 
> Atheros Communications Inc. Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter
> Atheros AR5213A chip
> 
> # dmesg | grep ath
> ath5k 0000:02:02.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
> ath5k 0000:02:02.0: registered as 'phy0'
> ath: EEPROM regdomain: 0x0
> ath: EEPROM indicates default country code should be used
> ath: doing EEPROM country->regdmn map search
> ath: country maps to regdmn code: 0x3a
> ath: Country alpha2 being used: US
> ath: Regpair used: 0x3a
> ath5k phy0: Atheros AR5213A chip found (MAC: 0x59, PHY: 0x43)
> ath5k phy0: RF5112B multiband radio found (0x36)
> ath5k 0000:02:02.0: PCI INT A disabled
> 
> lspci output:
> 
> 02:02.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. Atheros AR5001X+
> Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
> 
> lspcidrake output:
> 
> ath5k : Atheros Communications Inc.|Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter
> [NETWORK_ETHERNET] (rev: 01)
> 
> 
> # rfkill list
> 0: phy0: Wireless LAN
> Soft blocked: no
> Hard blocked: yes
> # rfkill unblock 0
> # rfkill list
> 0: phy0: Wireless LAN
> Soft blocked: no
> Hard blocked: yes
> #

You have a HW-block. Use rfkill unblock all.
Comment 12 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-02-15 14:20:54 CET
Take a look at rfkill list-values after you have done rfkill unblock all.
Comment 13 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-03-15 14:59:54 CET
Got some assistance from the people in #linux-wireless on IRC & now I can see connections using drakconnect. ;)

Possible workaround might be this:

Open a Terminal/Console & type as root:

ifconfig -a; ifconfig wlan0 up; ifconfig; iw dev wlan0 scan; ifconfig -a; dmesg | tail

Then type rfkill event

Press the Wifi-button til you see this on the right side:

hard 0

Press Ctrl C

Now type rfkill unblock all

Then do iwlist scan

This should display Wifi-connections in drakconnect.

Can someone confirm if this works or not?
Comment 14 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-03-17 19:02:09 CET
Latest news about this issue:

In Cauldron it seems fixed now. Don't know if the process in comment #13 made it go away.
Comment 15 Manuel Hiebel 2012-03-18 17:09:24 CET
so we can close ?
(and remove your add in the errata ?)
Comment 16 Antonis Tsolomitis 2012-03-19 09:53:22 CET
Cauldron is Mageia 2? If yes, I have to upgrade to the latest beta to test it.
Comment 17 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-03-19 11:25:43 CET
(In reply to comment #15)
> so we can close ?
> (and remove your add in the errata ?)

Hold on until Antonis Tsomolis has tested this & comfirmed that it works. It does need a patch thou.
Comment 18 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-03-19 11:26:21 CET
Tsomolitis. Sorry.
Comment 19 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-03-19 11:57:09 CET
Tsolomitis. Baaaaaaah! I can't type today it seems. ;)
Comment 20 Antonis Tsolomitis 2012-03-20 12:15:34 CET
Is there any live image for Cauldron ? I am afraid to format/upgrade my only laptop to beta2.
Comment 21 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-03-20 13:34:43 CET
Look here: http://www.mageia.org/en/2/
Comment 22 Antonis Tsolomitis 2012-03-20 13:38:48 CET
This page says that live cds are not yet available. So I will have to wait. If you want to have the bug closed sooner, maybe someone else has similar hardware and can test it...
Comment 23 Joe Da Silva 2012-04-11 07:38:12 CEST
While testing, this might not apply to your WiFi too, but I noted with my AR9285, that I needed to turn-off the option "Allow interface to be controlled by network manager", then it worked.
Comment 24 Bjarne Thomsen 2012-04-11 09:53:07 CEST
My ath5k in a toshiba NB100 netbook works in Mageia2 (nearly beta3),
if I login to my WiFi network via the NetworkManager applet in gnome.

Bjarne Thomsen
Comment 25 Antonis Tsolomitis 2012-04-23 09:48:55 CEST
Since there are now live images, I tested. It is almost there: When the live cd boots the interface is active. iwconfig says for example that the interface is transmitting with 27 dBm. 

Now if you turn off the interface (say from the window manager), then there seems to be no way to turn it on again. The network manager reports that the device is "hardware disabled" although my laptop has no wifi hardware switch.

I tried to rfkill unblock all, and also to rmmod ath5k and modprobe it back again.

A reboot of the live cd restores the interface and it works. So something goes wrong again but at least it works after reboot. 

I think that since we have not understand until now why these things happen the bug should stay open. Even the fact that it works after reboot is not understood.
Comment 26 Marja van Waes 2012-07-06 15:05:03 CEST
Please look at the bottom of this mail to see whether you're the assignee of this  bug, if you don't already know whether you are.


If you're the assignee:

We'd like to know for sure whether this bug was assigned correctly. Please change status to ASSIGNED if it is, or put OK on the whiteboard instead.

If you don't have a clue and don't see a way to find out, then please put NEEDHELP on the whiteboard.

Please assign back to Bug Squad or to the correct person to solve this bug if we were wrong to assign it to you, and explain why.

Thanks :)

**************************** 

@ the reporter and persons in the cc of this bug:

If you have any new information that wasn't given before (like this bug being valid for another version of Mageia, too, or it being solved) please tell us.

@ the reporter of this bug

If you didn't reply yet to a request for more information, please do so within two weeks from now.

Thanks all :-D
Comment 27 Kristoffer Grundström 2012-07-06 15:21:11 CEST
For my Toshiba Satellite L755-1DR: If I setup my WiFi-interface in Mageia 2 without using Network Manager it does work, but then I have to reboot for the changes to make affect. I also do rfkill unblock all, wlan, wifi just in case.
Comment 28 Manuel Hiebel 2012-11-05 16:52:56 CET
This message is a reminder that Mageia 1 is nearing its end of life. 
In approximately 25 days from now, Mageia will stop maintaining and issuing 
updates for Mageia 1. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX (EOL) if it 
remains open with a Mageia 'version' of '1'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to 
fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later 
Mageia version prior to Mageia 1's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not 
be able to fix it before Mageia 1 is end of life.  If you would still like to see 
this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Mageia, 
you are encouraged to click on "Version" and change it against that version 
of Mageia.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, 
sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Mageia 
release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete.

--
Mageia Bugsquad
Comment 29 Manuel Hiebel 2012-12-02 14:32:22 CET
Mageia 1 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on ''1st December''. Mageia 1 is no 
longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or 
bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Mageia 
please feel free to click on "Version" change it against that version of Mageia and reopen this bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

--
Mageia Bugsquad

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.