This is with imagemagick-6.9.8.7-1.mga6 When using the JSON output of imagemagick, if the source has a non-default geometry (for example with a convert -crop), the JSON document will contain a originGeometry information which is not properly formatted. For example, when running convert -crop 500x100+0+100 myimage.jpg JSON:- the generated JSON output will contain the following line: "originGeometry": +0+100 which is missing a final coma (as it is not at the end of the document) and should be quoted (because it is not a valid number). This problem has already been fixed upstream: https://github.com/ImageMagick/ImageMagick/pull/836 https://github.com/ImageMagick/ImageMagick/issues/979 The first is already part of the latest release of branch v6 (6.9.9-31), the second is more recent and was only been backported to v6 two weeks ago https://github.com/ImageMagick/ImageMagick/pull/981
Assigning to the registered maintainer.
Assignee: bugsquad => shlomifCC: (none) => marja11
Hi. An update to version 6.9.9-36 has been pushed to Mageia 6 updates_testing awaiting validation from the QA team. If you want to test this yourself, you can enable Updates Testing and install only ImageMagick. Cheers, Stig
CC: (none) => smelror
Assignee: shlomif => smelrorDepends on: (none) => 19078
Thank you I tested it on x86_64, and can confirm that the JSON output (in my use case) is now valid.
This update has been pushed.
Status: NEW => RESOLVEDResolution: (none) => FIXED