Bug 21217 - Gnome Classic desktop has some duplicate oversize overlaid icons
Summary: Gnome Classic desktop has some duplicate oversize overlaid icons
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Mageia
Classification: Unclassified
Component: RPM Packages (show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: All Linux
Priority: Normal normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: GNOME maintainers
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: IN_ERRATA6
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2017-07-10 11:25 CEST by Lewis Smith
Modified: 2019-02-07 21:47 CET (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Source RPM:
CVE:
Status comment:


Attachments

Description Lewis Smith 2017-07-10 11:25:28 CEST
Description of problem:
Gnome Classic desktop. In addition to the normal desktop icons, some (notably Home & Trash) are overlaid as oversize duplicates. These duplicate icons are:
- inactive, cannot be selected
- untranslated
- disappear if the corresponding correct icon is removed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Mageia 6, Classic ISO of 8 July 2017, probably that released.

How reproducible:
Static problem.
Comment 1 Lewis Smith 2017-07-10 11:33:28 CEST
I should have said that this was a 6-desktop install on real hardware.
Comment 2 Marja Van Waes 2017-07-10 23:53:05 CEST
See also bug 20884
"6RC GNOME windows and icons for system applications tend to be oversized"

Assignee: bugsquad => gnome
CC: (none) => marja11
See Also: (none) => https://bugs.mageia.org/show_bug.cgi?id=20884

Comment 3 Lewis Smith 2017-07-12 10:16:58 CEST
Classic ISO 10/11 July, real h/w, 6 desktops
Improvement: the normal size icons are gone, only the oversize ones remain; no duplicates or overlaying. This is visually acceptable, shall close this bug.

To note, however: Only 2-3 desktop icons are shown, whereas the former correct size ones was a fuller set. Those now shown:
From SDDM: Home, Trash
From LightDM: Home, Trash, JoinMageia

Resolution: (none) => FIXED
Status: NEW => RESOLVED

Comment 4 Lewis Smith 2017-07-12 12:12:26 CEST
I spoke too soon, so am re-opening this bug.
The Home & Wastebasket desktop icons *do nothing*. Where the JoinMageia icon is present (shown as a shortcut), that does work.
At present, this desktop effectively lacks any useful filestore icons. Luckily the Places menu provides the same & more functionality.

Status: RESOLVED => REOPENED
Resolution: FIXED => (none)

Lewis Smith 2017-07-13 15:09:00 CEST

Keywords: (none) => IN_ERRATA6

Comment 5 Lewis Smith 2019-02-07 21:47:09 CET
M7beta2.2 Classic x64 6 desktop installation
I have tried launching Gnome Classic desktop from all display managers:
- GDM
- LXDM
- LightDM
- SDDM
In every case, the desktop has *no* icons at all; nor does it seem possible to add them. A neat solution, in line with the 'real' Gnome desktop. The Places menu substitutes for the usual desktop shortcuts.
So this bug remains for M6 but clearly does not matter (no-one else has complained). I am closing it.

Resolution: (none) => FIXED
Status: REOPENED => RESOLVED


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.